Tree-planting campaign with the participation of international students
The Ministry of Science and Education joined the next tree-planting action organized by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources on the Absheron Peninsula within the framework of organizing the participation of foreign students studying in Azerbaijan.
Heads of structural divisions of relevant institutions, international students studying in our country, and representatives of higher education institutions participated in the tree-planting campaign. Representatives of the State Migration Service and the International Development Assistance Agency (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the leadership of the Eurasian Regional Center of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum also joined the mentioned campaign.
More than 100 international students from 18 higher education institutions from 33 countries participated in the autumn tree planting campaign for the purpose of improving the ecological situation, increasing the greenery, at the same time increasing the networking and social activity of international students, and promoting the education of foreigners in Azerbaijan. International students received eco-friendly gifts from the MSE.
During the mentioned action, 4200 eldar pine, fig, and pistachio trees suitable for the climate of the Absheron peninsula were planted in a 6-hectare area.
In the end, the impressions of the participants were heard and a commemorative photo was taken with them.