THE Impact Rankings 2021: results announced. Azerbaijan is represented in this ranking by six universities
The Times Higher Education (THE), one of the world's most influential rating agencies, has announced "The University Impact Rankings 2021" table, which identifies the best universities in the world for their social and economic contributions based on the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for 2021. The Times Higher Education Impact Rankings are the only global performance tables that assess universities against the United Nations’ 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The ranking includes 1115 universities from 94 countries. The leading university locations include the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Denmark, Ireland, the USA and New Zealand.
Azerbaijan is represented in this ranking by six universities - Khazar University (401-601), Western Caspian University (601-800), Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan State University of Economics and Baku Engineering University share the same range in the ranking (801-1000) and Baku State University (1001+). Compared to the last year (2020), four more universities participated in stated rating.
Meanwhile, Khazar University and Western Caspian University are ahead of some of the South Caucasus regional universities in the stated ranking.