The opening ceremony of the overhauled student dormitory of Baku State University took place on January 29.  Emin Amrullayev Minister of Education attended the opening ceremony.  The five-storey dormitory with a total area of 5,100 m2 is designed for 220 students.  In addition to 104 bedrooms, the dormitory, which meets modern standards, has two living rooms, reading hall, dining room, laundry, relaxation area, medical room and an area installed with sports equipment. ©edu.gov.az
Intergovernmental Scholarship Programmes (“ISPs”) between the Republic of Azerbaijan and foreign countries
-    Within the Intergovernmental Scholarship Programmes (“ISPs”), the education of foreign citizens and stateless persons (henceforth foreigners) is determined in accordance with the terms of the relevant treaties. Foreigners can study in higher educational institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees. -    Within the ISPs, the education of foreigners is determined on a budgetary basis in accordance with the requirements of the relevant contract. In accordance with the contracts students are exempt from payment for tuition fees, accommodation, medical insurance, as well as within the framework of the legislation of the host country, the student is provided with a monthly scholarship.  -    The international travel expenses will be provided by the scholarship holders themselves.     Within the ISP`s there are educational opportunities with the following countries: •    Hungary; •    Kazakhstan; •    People`s Republic of China; •    Romania; •    Tajikistan. In order to obtain an education within the ISPs, the candidatures of foreigners are provided to the Republic of Azerbaijan by means of diplomatic channels of the corresponding state bodies of the country which they are citizens of (relevant ministry).