The students, who have received the scholarship granted by the Republic of Azerbaijan for the citizens of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement, give online presentations about their countries to Azerbaijani schoolchildren. On March 11, 2022, Mohammed Hatif, a student of the Azerbaijani University of Languages, presented his country, Iraq. He covered such topics as the geography, history, culture and nature of his homeland. At the end, Mohammed answered to many questions of the participants. The project aims to let the scholarship-receivers share their cultures and to increase cross-cultural understanding and global awareness of Azerbaijani schoolchildren. Youtube video: Iraq, Mohammed Hatif: Scholarship-Holders' Country Presentations
PhD Scholarship-Holders Met Officials from the MoE and MFA
Within the framework of the educational grant programs sponsored by the government of Azerbaijan, a meeting was held with citizens of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement studying at the doctoral level. The meeting was attended by officials of the relevant departments of the Ministries of Education and Foreign Affairs. Along with foreign doctoral students, the meeting also featured officials of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Medical University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Baku State University, Baku Engineering University and Khazar University. Elmaddin Mehdiyev, the Head of the International Development Assistance Department (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Tural Ahmadov, Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Education, shared relevant information on the educational grant programs with the doctoral students and answered their questions. The educational grant programs are based on the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 3457 dated December 6, 2017 and the Order No. 3567 of January 10, 2018. They cover tuition fees, visas, registration, monthly stipend (AZN 800), medical care and international transportation expenses. For information, 22 PhD students study at different Azerbaijani universities within the scholarship program in the 2021-2022 academic year.