The number of foreign students studying in Azerbaijan has reached 8819 students representing 110 countries in the academic year 2022-23
In the 2022-23 academic year, 8,819 foreigners and stateless persons from 110 countries are studying in higher and secondary specialized educational institutions in Azerbaijan.
Students mainly represent Türkiye, Iran, Georgia, Pakistan, Russia, Nigeria, India, Iraq, Sri Lanka, Syria, and other countries.
Azerbaijan Medical University, Nakhchivan State University, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Azerbaijan Architecture, and Construction University, Baku Eurasia University, Baku State University, Azerbaijan State University University of Culture and Arts, Azerbaijan Technical University are the ones having a higher number of foreign students.
For the current academic year, in addition to those who want to study in our country at the expense of self-funds, foreign citizens were also admitted to study at the expense of the state budget. Thus, 40 citizens of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation member states (20 people for each grant program) received the right to study in various local educational institutions within the framework of educational grant programs established by the decrees of the President of the country. At the same time, within the framework of intergovernmental agreements, 41 citizens of China, 4 citizens of Kazakhstan, and 1 citizen of Tajikistan benefited from the opportunity to study in our country.
There is a 20% increase in the number of foreign students compared to the last academic year (7332), and a 103% increase compared to the 2015-16 academic year (4326). In comparison with the last year, 16 new countries have been represented by foreign students and the number of countries has increased from 102 to 110 in the current academic year.
It should be noted that starting from the current academic year, as a continuation of the work carried out in the direction of expanding and promoting opportunities for foreigners to study in our country, a centralized e-application service ("SIACAS: Study in Azerbaijan Centralized E-Application Service") has been given to use on the portal.edu.az system. So, the students who got the right to study in the 2022-23 academic year applied through the relevant service. The admission to preparatory courses for foreign citizens who know the language of instruction poorly is being continued.
The activities carried out to support the work of educational institutions, which are the main executors of the reception and organization of education of foreigners, are further expanded.