Foreign Students in Azerbaijan Have Visited Liberated Areas
On June 2, foreign students studying in Azerbaijan visited the liberated Fizuli and Jabrayil regions. The visit was jointly organized by the Ministries of Education and Defense and the Baku Youth and Sports Department. Forty foreign students from 16 universities representing 31 countries participated in the trip.
During the visit, the ancient mosque in Fizuli region, the newspaper editorial office, the old cemetery, Khudaferin bridge in Jabrayil region, hydroelectric power station, "Friendship spring", "Ancient chinar tree", and summer cinema were visited; the participants observed the ruins of the cities as well. A meeting was held with soldiers and officers serving in the Jabrayil region.
During the visit, foreign students waved the state flag of Azerbaijan of a large size; and the slogan "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" was chanted.
A special issue of the "Nargis" magazine dedicated to the culture and history of Karabakh was presented to foreign students in order to convey the importance of Karabakh for Azerbaijan and the history and rich cultural heritage of the region for the world.
At the end, a photo was taken and the impressions of foreign students were heard via interviews.