Azerbaijani Chairmanship organizes first-ever Online International Model NAM Simulation Exercise
The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) is a forum of 120 developing world states that are not formally aligned with or against any major power bloc. Currently there are also 17 states and 10 international organizations holding an observer status.
Given the current circumstances concerning the COVID-19 pandemic, the Azerbaijani Chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement will organize the first-ever Online International Model NAM Simulation Exercise from 1 to 5 March 2021. The simulation exercise is dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Movement.
The event will bring together more than 40 young participants performing the roles of high-level dignitaries from the Member States of the Non-Aligned Movement.
More detailed information on the Simulation Exercise can be found in the “Events” section of the webpage of the NAM Chairmanship.
Note: The deadline for applications has been extended until February 21.