90th anniversary of Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU)
Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) was founded in 1930 and the university celebrities its 90th anniversary. AMU is a scientific center, uniting thousands of students around the world, preparing doctors-professionals, specialists, and scientists. Azerbaijan Medical University plays a significant role in the education of international students. The admission of foreign students to AMU has been carried out since 1968. Annually hundreds of students from different countries of the world apply for admission to Azerbaijan Medical University. Currently, more than 2000 students from 35 countries of the world study at the university. The languages of instruction are Azerbaijani, Russian, and English. Foreign students can choose one of the faculties in university enrolment: preventive medicine, dentistry, pharmaceutical. Based on the activity in the field of international relations, the university is a member of the Caucasus University Association, Turkic University Union, and the Black Sea Universities Network. Students of the university are active members of the International Federation of Medical Students Associations (IFMSA).
We take great pleasure in congratulating staff, students and alumni of Azerbaijan Medical University on this auspicious 90th-anniversary celebration.